PALESTINE

Sweatshirts  •  Hoodies  •  Long Sleeves  •  T-shirts
Posters  •  Stickers  •  Totes

Cities of Palestine

< Back to Collection

Silwad, Palestine - Sweatshirt
Silwad, Palestine - Sweatshirt
Silwad, Palestine - Sweatshirt
Silwad, Palestine - Sweatshirt

sweatshirt

Silwad, Palestine

Sale price£33.00 GBP
Color:Sport Grey
Size:

Size

Quantity:
In stock

Sizing & Care - Sweatshirt

MATERIALS
• 50% cotton + 50% polyester
Classic fit—not oversized or slim
Printed on Gildan 18000 Sweatshirt
• Colors in photo & final product may vary

CARE
• Machine wash cold with like colors—gentle cycle
• Hang dry only—do not machine dry
• Iron fabric on low if needed—do not iron printed ink
• Heat will damage printed ink

SIZING CHART
• Length—measures from top of shoulder to base
• Width—measures from armpit to armpit, the widest section
• Numbers in chart measure one side of garment (with a 2 in variance)

Sizing & Care - Sweatshirt

MATERIALS
• 50% cotton + 50% polyester
Classic fit—not oversized or slim
Printed on Gildan 18000 Sweatshirt
• Colors in photo & final product may vary

CARE
• Machine wash cold with like colors—gentle cycle
• Hang dry only—do not machine dry
• Iron fabric on low if needed—do not iron printed ink
• Heat will damage printed ink

SIZING CHART
• Length—measures from top of shoulder to base
• Width—measures from armpit to armpit, the widest section
• Numbers in chart measure one side of garment (with a 2 in variance)

Silwad (سلواد) is located in central Palestine, north-east of Ramallah. 

4 facts about Silwad:

• Some debated that it is derived from the words lisan and wad, meaning "tongue of the valley."
• In 1838, it was noted as a Muslim village in the District of Beni Murrah, north of Jerusalem.
• Festivals such as the annual Silwad Olive Festival showcase the town's agricultural roots and provide an opportunity for locals and visitors to celebrate together.
• It is adorned with terraced fields, olive groves, and vibrant fruit orchards, making it a hub for agricultural production.
• In 1896, the population of Silwad was estimated to be about 1,845 persons.

Alternative spellings: Selwad, Silwaad, Selwaad