PALESTINE

Sweatshirts  •  Hoodies  •  Long Sleeves  •  T-shirts
Posters  •  Stickers  •  Totes

Cities of Palestine

< Back to Collection

Silat Al-Dhahr, Palestine - Sweatshirt
Silat Al-Dhahr, Palestine - Sweatshirt
Silat Al-Dhahr, Palestine - Sweatshirt
Silat Al-Dhahr, Palestine - Sweatshirt

sweatshirt

Silat Al-Dhahr, Palestine

Sale price£33.00 GBP
Color:Sport Grey
Size:

Size

Quantity:
In stock

Sizing & Care - Sweatshirt

MATERIALS
• 50% cotton + 50% polyester
Classic fit—not oversized or slim
Printed on Gildan 18000 Sweatshirt
• Colors in photo & final product may vary

CARE
• Machine wash cold with like colors—gentle cycle
• Hang dry only—do not machine dry
• Iron fabric on low if needed—do not iron printed ink
• Heat will damage printed ink

SIZING CHART
• Length—measures from top of shoulder to base
• Width—measures from armpit to armpit, the widest section
• Numbers in chart measure one side of garment (with a 2 in variance)

Sizing & Care - Sweatshirt

MATERIALS
• 50% cotton + 50% polyester
Classic fit—not oversized or slim
Printed on Gildan 18000 Sweatshirt
• Colors in photo & final product may vary

CARE
• Machine wash cold with like colors—gentle cycle
• Hang dry only—do not machine dry
• Iron fabric on low if needed—do not iron printed ink
• Heat will damage printed ink

SIZING CHART
• Length—measures from top of shoulder to base
• Width—measures from armpit to armpit, the widest section
• Numbers in chart measure one side of garment (with a 2 in variance)

Silat Al-Dhahr (سيلة الظهر) is located in central Palestine just 22 kilometers southwest of Jenin. 

5 facts about Silat Al-Dhahr:

• It is situated in a deep ravine at the edge of a ridge with an average elevation of 370 meters above sea level.
• It is known for its fertile lands that support the cultivation of various crops, including olives, grapes, citrus fruits, and vegetables.
• The area has witnessed the presence of different civilizations throughout the ages, including Canaanites, Romans, and Byzantines.
• In the 1596 Ottoman tax records, it appeared under the name of "Sila."
• The village's main mosque was built in the 19th century.

Alternative spellings: Silat Ad-Dhahr, Silat Al-Thahr, Selat Ad-Dahr